Head blueLogoText.gif NCF HelpWiki
Help | StartPage

Difference between revisions of "Ovislink OV978WAX Routed Configuration Fibre"

From Support
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
'''NCF Support''' is available to make configuring your OvisLink modem easier and to help you avoid potential mistakes. Here are simpler configuration options for your OvisLink modem. All settings in your modem not mentioned in these instructions can be ignored.   
'''NCF Support''' is available to make configuring your OvisLink modem easier and to help you avoid potential mistakes. Here are simpler configuration options for your OvisLink modem. All settings in your modem not mentioned in these instructions can be ignored.   


# You can request a custom configuration file for your NCF DSL connection from [Mailto:support@ncf.ca support@ncf.ca].
# You can request a custom configuration file for your NCF Fibre connection from [Mailto:support@ncf.ca support@ncf.ca].
# Call [Tel:613-721-1773 613-721-1773] x0 to book a Modem Appointment.
# Call [Tel:613-721-1773 613-721-1773] x0 to book a Modem Appointment.


Line 16: Line 16:
|Log into Modem
|Log into Modem
|<nowiki>http://192.168.1.1</nowiki>  
|<nowiki>http://192.168.1.1</nowiki>  
|Password: '''admin or your DSL password'''
|Password: '''admin or your Fibre password'''
|-
|-
|2
|2
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
|3
|3
|Enable ADSL
|Enable Fibre
|'''Advanced Setup'''
|'''Advanced Setup'''
'''→ Layer2 Interface'''
'''→ Layer2 Interface'''


'''→ ATM Interface'''
'''→ ETH Interface'''
|
|
* Remove '''atm0''' from the table by clicking the checkbox on the  right, then click the Remove button
* Remove everything from the table by clicking the checkbox on the  right, then click the '''Remove''' button
* Click '''Add'''
* Click '''Add'''
* Edit VPI and VCI. VPI should be 0, VCI should be 35 
*Click on the drop-down menu and choose '''eth5/SFP''' as the interface, then click on '''Apply/Save'''
* DSL Latency: Both checkboxes for '''FAST''' and '''INTERLEAVED''' should be checked
|-
|-
|4
|4
|Enable VDSL
|Configure '''Fibre'''
|'''Advanced Setup'''
'''→ Layer2 Interface'''
 
'''→ PTM Interface'''
|
* Remove '''ptm0''' from the table by clicking the checkbox on the  right, then click the '''Remove''' button
* Click '''Add'''
* DSL Latency: Both checkboxes for '''FAST''' and '''INTERLEAVED'''  should be checked
|-
|5
|Configure ADSL
|'''Advanced Setup'''
|'''Advanced Setup'''
'''→ WAN Service'''
'''→ WAN Service'''
|
|
* Click Add, then select '''atm0/(4_0_35)''', then click Next
* Click Add, then select '''eth5/SFP''', then click Next
* On the  '''WAN Service Configuration''' page, select:
**PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE)
**Internet Protocol Selection: IPv4 &I Pv6(Dual Stack), then click Next
* On the '''PPP Username and Password''' page:
** PPPoE username: your DSL username (format: aa000@ncf.ca
** PPPoE password: your DSL password
** Check the box to the left for '''Enable NAT and Firewall'''
* Click '''Next''', then on each following page click '''Next''' until it  changes to '''Apply/Save'''. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
|-
|6
|Configure VDSL
|'''Advanced Setup'''
'''→ WAN Service'''
|
* Click Add, then select '''ptm0/(4_1_1)''', then click Next
* On the '''WAN Service Configuration''' page:
* On the '''WAN Service Configuration''' page:
** Select PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE)
** Select '''PPP''' over Ethernet (PPPoE)
**Change the setting of 802.1P Priority from '''-1''' to '''1'''
**Change the setting of 802.1P Priority from '''-1''' to '''1'''
** Change the setting of 802.1Q VLAN from '''-1''' to '''35'''
** Change the setting of 802.1Q VLAN from '''-1''' to '''40'''
**Internet Protocol Selection: IPv4 &I Pv6(Dual Stack), then click Next
**Internet Protocol Selection: '''IPv4 & IPv6''' (Dual Stack), then click Next
* On the '''PPP Username and Password''' page:
* On the '''PPP Username and Password''' page:
** PPPoE username: your DSL username (format: aa000@ncf.ca)
** PPPoE username: your Fibre username (format: aa000@ncf.ca)
** PPPoE password: your DSL password
** PPPoE password: your Fibre password
** Check the box to the left for '''Enable NAT and Firewall'''
** Check the box to the left for '''Enable NAT and Firewall'''
* Click '''Next''', then on each following page click '''Next''' until it  changes to '''Apply/Save'''. Then click '''Apply/Save'''  
* Click '''Next''', then on each following page click '''Next''' until it  changes to '''Apply/Save'''. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
|-
|-
|7
|5
|UPnP  
|UPnP  
|'''Advanced Setup'''
|'''Advanced Setup'''
Line 86: Line 59:
|Disable '''uPnP'''
|Disable '''uPnP'''
|-
|-
|8
|6
|WiFi 5GHz Name  
|WiFi 5GHz Name  
|'''Wireless'''
|'''Wireless'''
'''→ 5 GHz Band'''
'''→ 5 GHz Band'''
|SSID (WiFi Name) to format '''NCF_XXXX,''' where XXXX is the last 4 digits of your modem's serial number
|'''SSID''' (WiFi Name) to format '''NCF_XXXX,''' where XXXX is the last 4 digits of your modem's serial number
|-
|-
|9
|7
|WiFi 5 GHz Security  
|WiFi 5 GHz Security  
|'''Wireless'''
|'''Wireless'''
Line 99: Line 72:
|
|
* Network Authentication: '''WPA2-PSK'''
* Network Authentication: '''WPA2-PSK'''
* Password: your DSL password
* Password: your Fibre password
* Encryption: '''AES'''
* Encryption: '''AES'''
*Band Steering: disabled. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
*Band Steering: disabled. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
|-
|-
|10
|8
|WiFi 2.4 GHz Name
|WiFi 2.4 GHz Name
|'''Wireless'''
|'''Wireless'''
Line 109: Line 82:
|SSID (WiFi Name) to format '''NCF_XXXX,''' where XXXX is the last 4 digits of your modem's serial number
|SSID (WiFi Name) to format '''NCF_XXXX,''' where XXXX is the last 4 digits of your modem's serial number
|-
|-
|11
|9
|WiFi 2.4 GHz Security  
|WiFi 2.4 GHz Security  
|'''Wireless'''
|'''Wireless'''
Line 115: Line 88:
|
|
* Network Authentication to '''WPA2-PSK'''
* Network Authentication to '''WPA2-PSK'''
* WPA Passphrase: your DSL password
* WPA Passphrase: your Fibre password
* WPA Encryption: '''AES'''
* WPA Encryption: '''AES'''
*Band Steering: disabled. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
*Band Steering: disabled. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
|-
|-
|12
|10
|Admin Password  
|Admin Password  
|'''Management'''
|'''Management'''
Line 129: Line 102:


* Old Password: admin (or whatever you set it to)
* Old Password: admin (or whatever you set it to)
* New Password: your DSL password
* New Password: your Fibre password
*Confirm Password: your DSL password. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
*Confirm Password: your Fibre password. Then click '''Apply/Save'''
|-
|-
|13
|11
|Remote Access  
|Remote Access  
|'''Management'''
|'''Management'''
Line 139: Line 112:
* Disable '''Inform. Then click Apply/Save'''
* Disable '''Inform. Then click Apply/Save'''
|-
|-
|14
|12
|Internet Time  
|Internet Time  
|'''Management'''
|'''Management'''
Line 149: Line 122:
* Time Zone: '''(GMT - 5:00) Eastern Time.''' Then click '''Apply/Save'''
* Time Zone: '''(GMT - 5:00) Eastern Time.''' Then click '''Apply/Save'''
|-
|-
|15
|13
|Backup Settings  
|Backup Settings  
|'''Management'''
|'''Management'''
Line 163: Line 136:
'''NCF Support''' is available to make configuring your OvisLink modem easier and to help you avoid potential mistakes. Here are simpler configuration options for your OvisLink modem:
'''NCF Support''' is available to make configuring your OvisLink modem easier and to help you avoid potential mistakes. Here are simpler configuration options for your OvisLink modem:


# You can request a custom configuration file for your NCF DSL connection from [Mailto:support@ncf.ca support@ncf.ca.]  You may need an alternate means of accessing the internet to download the configuration file.
# You can request a custom configuration file for your NCF Fibre connection from [Mailto:support@ncf.ca support@ncf.ca.]  You may need an alternate means of accessing the internet to download the configuration file.
# Call [Tel:613-721-1773 613-721-1773] x0 to book a Modem Appointment.
# Call [Tel:613-721-1773 613-721-1773] x0 to book a Modem Appointment.



Latest revision as of 17:42, 5 November 2025

with WiFi

NCF Support is available to make configuring your OvisLink modem easier and to help you avoid potential mistakes. Here are simpler configuration options for your OvisLink modem. All settings in your modem not mentioned in these instructions can be ignored.

  1. You can request a custom configuration file for your NCF Fibre connection from support@ncf.ca.
  2. Call 613-721-1773 x0 to book a Modem Appointment.
Steps to Configure OvisLink for Routed Operation
Steps Menu Navigation Parameters
1 Log into Modem http://192.168.1.1 Password: admin or your Fibre password
2 WAN Cleanup Advanced Setup

→ WAN Service

Remove everything from the WAN Service Table by clicking the checkbox on the right for each entry,

then click the Remove button

3 Enable Fibre Advanced Setup

→ Layer2 Interface

→ ETH Interface

  • Remove everything from the table by clicking the checkbox on the right, then click the Remove button
  • Click Add
  • Click on the drop-down menu and choose eth5/SFP as the interface, then click on Apply/Save
4 Configure Fibre Advanced Setup

→ WAN Service

  • Click Add, then select eth5/SFP, then click Next
  • On the WAN Service Configuration page:
    • Select PPP over Ethernet (PPPoE)
    • Change the setting of 802.1P Priority from -1 to 1
    • Change the setting of 802.1Q VLAN from -1 to 40
    • Internet Protocol Selection: IPv4 & IPv6 (Dual Stack), then click Next
  • On the PPP Username and Password page:
    • PPPoE username: your Fibre username (format: aa000@ncf.ca)
    • PPPoE password: your Fibre password
    • Check the box to the left for Enable NAT and Firewall
  • Click Next, then on each following page click Next until it changes to Apply/Save. Then click Apply/Save
5 UPnP Advanced Setup

→ UPnP

Disable uPnP
6 WiFi 5GHz Name Wireless

→ 5 GHz Band

SSID (WiFi Name) to format NCF_XXXX, where XXXX is the last 4 digits of your modem's serial number
7 WiFi 5 GHz Security Wireless

→ 5 GHz Band

  • Network Authentication: WPA2-PSK
  • Password: your Fibre password
  • Encryption: AES
  • Band Steering: disabled. Then click Apply/Save
8 WiFi 2.4 GHz Name Wireless

→ 2.4 GHz Band

SSID (WiFi Name) to format NCF_XXXX, where XXXX is the last 4 digits of your modem's serial number
9 WiFi 2.4 GHz Security Wireless

→ 2.4 GHz Band

  • Network Authentication to WPA2-PSK
  • WPA Passphrase: your Fibre password
  • WPA Encryption: AES
  • Band Steering: disabled. Then click Apply/Save
10 Admin Password Management

→ Access Controls

→ Passwords

  • Username: admin
  • Old Password: admin (or whatever you set it to)
  • New Password: your Fibre password
  • Confirm Password: your Fibre password. Then click Apply/Save
11 Remote Access Management

→ TR-069 Client

  • Disable Inform. Then click Apply/Save
12 Internet Time Management

→ Internet Time

Time settings:
  • Automatically synchronize with Internet time servers: Enable
  • First NTP time server: Selec Other, then in the textbox to the right, put time.nrc.ca
  • Time Zone: (GMT - 5:00) Eastern Time. Then click Apply/Save
13 Backup Settings Management

→ Settings

→ Backup

Settings -Backup
  • Click on Backup Settings

with separate WiFi Router

NCF Support is available to make configuring your OvisLink modem easier and to help you avoid potential mistakes. Here are simpler configuration options for your OvisLink modem:

  1. You can request a custom configuration file for your NCF Fibre connection from support@ncf.ca. You may need an alternate means of accessing the internet to download the configuration file.
  2. Call 613-721-1773 x0 to book a Modem Appointment.

Configure your modem for Routed Operation

If you have a router, we recommend the following configuration steps:  

  1. Follow the configuration steps outline for Routed Operation with WiFi and make the following changes:
    • Under Wireless, Uncheck the Enable Wireless Option
    • Click Apply/Save

Router configuration

2. On your router, set the Connection Mode or Type to Automatic IP, Automatic DHCP or Dynamic IP mode

See Also